Tripp Lite Switchable Fiber Optic Cable 400G MMF 50 OM4 Duplex LC-PC M/M 1M

Tripp Lite Switchable Fiber Optic Cable 400G MMF 50 OM4 Duplex LC-PC M/M 1M

  • $ 17.99

We currently have 1085 in stock.
SKU: MPN: N820X-01M-OM4 UPC:
Product Description

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Generation Data Networking

As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-gen devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 850 nm. It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

Switchable LC Connectors Allow Easy Polarity Conversions

The switchable LC duplex connectors on both ends of the cable let you easily switch the fiber polarity without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors. This can allow for stacked LC adapters, eliminating the need for dual zip cords and reducing overall bulk cabling in high-density situations. Just remove the clipped piece holding the connector ends together on each side, identify the send and receive ends, and switch the polarity of those ends based on your application needs.

Aqua-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime

The OM4-rated cable has an aqua jacket to identify it as multimode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.


  • Aqua LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel
  • Backward compatible with 40/100 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Allows use of stacked LC adapters to increase population density
  • Switchable connector ends allow polarity conversion without tools or re-termination
  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 meters (@ 850 nm)

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Generation Data Networking

As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-gen devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 850 nm. It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

Switchable LC Connectors Allow Easy Polarity Conversions

The switchable LC duplex connectors on both ends of the cable let you easily switch the fiber polarity without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors. This can allow for stacked LC adapters, eliminating the need for dual zip cords and reducing overall bulk cabling in high-density situations. Just remove the clipped piece holding the connector ends together on each side, identify the send and receive ends, and switch the polarity of those ends based on your application needs.

Aqua-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime

The OM4-rated cable has an aqua jacket to identify it as multimode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.


  • Aqua LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel
  • Backward compatible with 40/100 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Allows use of stacked LC adapters to increase population density
  • Switchable connector ends allow polarity conversion without tools or re-termination
  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 meters (@ 850 nm)