StarTech.com Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter - 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Fiber Optic to Copper Bridge - 10/100/1000 Network - 550m

StarTech.com Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter - 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Fiber Optic to Copper Bridge - 10/100/1000 Network - 550m

  • $ 88.99

We currently have 647 in stock.
SKU: MPN: MCMGBSCMM055 UPC:
Product Description
This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 mover multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SXnetworks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernetnetwork infrastructures.The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through
  • 850 nm wavelength
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
  • Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
  • Compact design and wall mountable
  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question
This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 mover multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SXnetworks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernetnetwork infrastructures.The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through
  • 850 nm wavelength
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
  • Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
  • Compact design and wall mountable
  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks