StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-ZX - 100Mb Ethernet SFP 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver Module - 80km DDM

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-ZX - 100Mb Ethernet SFP 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver Module - 80km DDM

  • $ 104.99

We currently have 72 in stock.
SKU: MPN: SFP100BZXST UPC:
Product Description

The SFP100BZXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-ZX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 80 km (49.7 mi)
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch; our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools.
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 100BASE-ZX
  • 100Mbps
  • Single Mode (SMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 1550nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 80km (49.7mi)
  • 100% MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 100MbE connectivity

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question