StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m

  • $ 58.99

We currently have 182 in stock.
SKU: MPN: J4858CST UPC:
Product Description
The J4858CST is an HP J4858C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • 100% HPE J4858C COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
  • 1Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question
The J4858CST is an HP J4858C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • 100% HPE J4858C COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
  • 1Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules