StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

SKU: MPN: ET91000LC2 UPC:
  • $ 173.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 437 in stock.
Product Information
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 550m
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • Form Factor:Desktop
  • Limited Warranty:2 Year
  • Manufacturer Part Number:ET91000LC2
  • Network Hardware
  • Package Contents:Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • Packaged Quantity:1
  • Product Name:Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • StarTech.com
  • Transceivers/Media Converters

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question