StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Comp. SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Comp. SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver

  • $ 57.99

We currently have 279 in stock.
SKU: MPN: SFP10GSRSST UPC:
Product Description
The SFP10GSRSST is a Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
  • Type: Multimode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.)
  • MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • 100% CISCO SFP-10G-SR-S COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, C9300, C3850, C9500 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR
  • 10 Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 300m (984ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question
The SFP10GSRSST is a Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
  • Type: Multimode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.)
  • MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • 100% CISCO SFP-10G-SR-S COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, C9300, C3850, C9500 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR
  • 10 Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 300m (984ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules