StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

  • $ 379.99

We currently have 34 in stock.
SKU: MPN: ET1000S40LC2 UPC:
Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • Easy installation
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question