Axiom Transceiver-Media Converter

Axiom Transceiver-Media Converter

  • $ 100.99

SKU: MPN: MC01-S3L10-AX UPC:
Product Description

Features

The Axiom Mini 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter Series is a Fast Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between Copper RJ45 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX fiber optic ports. Available with an open SFP port or its fixed connector configuration, deployments can be just plug-and-play or are fully customizable with the transceiver of your choice. With its small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited. Choose from Multimode or Single-mode fiber connections to meet the distance requirements of your network.

  • Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex Operation Modes
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Connect to legacy network equipment
  • Eliminate Collision Domains
  • 10/100Base-TX UTP to 100Base-FX fiber media convertion
  • Support IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standards
  • Available with Open SFP Port or optional built in LC/SC/ST Connections
  • DIP switch to set different configurations
  • LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) support
  • Compact package size

  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports cost-efficient twisted pair cables for high-speed data transfer up to 100 meters
  • With 100Base-LX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question