AddOn 4-Pack of HP C8R23B Compatible TAA Compliant 8GBase-SW Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC, DOM)

AddOn 4-Pack of HP C8R23B Compatible TAA Compliant 8GBase-SW Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC, DOM)

  • $ 198.99

We currently have 5539 in stock.
SKU: MPN: C8R23B-AO UPC:
Product Description

This 4-pack of HP® C8R23B compatible SFP+ transceivers provides 8Gbs-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. Each is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.


  • SFP+ offers enhanced dependability with maximum productivity
  • With 8GBase-SW technology, get up to 8Gbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • With its pro features, 8 Gigabit Ethernet module accelerates IT services, increases data center efficiency and doubles your bandwidth without doubling the costs and complexities
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fiber optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building
  • Hot-swappable form factor allows hassle-free and easy usage with increased efficiency
  • SFP+ with data networking application/usage for maximum dependability and convenience

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question

This 4-pack of HP® C8R23B compatible SFP+ transceivers provides 8Gbs-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. Each is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.


  • SFP+ offers enhanced dependability with maximum productivity
  • With 8GBase-SW technology, get up to 8Gbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • With its pro features, 8 Gigabit Ethernet module accelerates IT services, increases data center efficiency and doubles your bandwidth without doubling the costs and complexities
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fiber optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building
  • Hot-swappable form factor allows hassle-free and easy usage with increased efficiency
  • SFP+ with data networking application/usage for maximum dependability and convenience