Fluke Networks FiberLert Live Fiber Detector

Fluke Networks FiberLert Live Fiber Detector

  • $ 136.99

We currently have 35 in stock.
SKU: MPN: FIBERLERT-125 UPC:
Product Description

The easy, pocket-sized fiber troubleshooter

Quickly verify fiber activity, polarity, and connectivity with the FiberLert™ Live Fiber Detector. This pocket-sized tool tests single-mode, multimode, UPC and APC patch cords and ports with a non-contact / non-contaminating detector. The LightBeat™ feature flashes the LED, indicating a powered-on condition and good battery, a timer shuts FiberLert™ off after five minutes of inactivity to extend battery life (2xAAA, included). Rugged design includes a convenient pocket clip and is backed by a two-year warranty.

  • Detects optical power in single-mode and multimode fiber wavelengths (near infrared range 850 nm to 1625 nm)
  • No setup or interpretation needed - light and sound indicate presence of an optical signal
  • "Non contact" detector reduces the risk of contamination and damage
  • Suitable for ports and patch cords, SM, MM, UPC and APC connections
  • LightBeat™ flashes to indicate operation and battery status; powers off after five minutes of inactivity to preserve battery life (2xAAA, included)
  • Two-year warranty

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question

The easy, pocket-sized fiber troubleshooter

Quickly verify fiber activity, polarity, and connectivity with the FiberLert™ Live Fiber Detector. This pocket-sized tool tests single-mode, multimode, UPC and APC patch cords and ports with a non-contact / non-contaminating detector. The LightBeat™ feature flashes the LED, indicating a powered-on condition and good battery, a timer shuts FiberLert™ off after five minutes of inactivity to extend battery life (2xAAA, included). Rugged design includes a convenient pocket clip and is backed by a two-year warranty.

  • Detects optical power in single-mode and multimode fiber wavelengths (near infrared range 850 nm to 1625 nm)
  • No setup or interpretation needed - light and sound indicate presence of an optical signal
  • "Non contact" detector reduces the risk of contamination and damage
  • Suitable for ports and patch cords, SM, MM, UPC and APC connections
  • LightBeat™ flashes to indicate operation and battery status; powers off after five minutes of inactivity to preserve battery life (2xAAA, included)
  • Two-year warranty