Tripp Lite Rigid Industrial IP68 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler LC-LC - SystemsDirect.com

Tripp Lite Rigid Industrial IP68 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler LC-LC

  • $ 18.99

We currently have 329 in stock.
SKU: MPN: N455-BC01-IND UPC:
Product Description

LC/LC Fiber Coupler Recommended for Outdoor or Harsh Outdoor Environments

This duplex multimode LC/LC fiber coupler lets you connect 10 Gb Ethernet fiber networks in outdoor applications and other areas where protection from harsh elements is essential, such as factories, warehouses, recycling plants, machine shops and other dusty environments. It inserts into a Tripp Lite industrial-grade wall plate or surface-mount box to create a watertight seal. An included dust cap protects the coupler from dust, debris and moisture when not in use.

IP68 Rating Denotes Resistance to Dust and Water

The coupler is 100% protected against dust and able to endure immersion in 1.5 meters of water for up to 60 minutes* with no damage or decline in performance, making it ideal for basement applications. For applications that require IP68 protection, use the coupler with a Tripp Lite N206-SB01-IND surface-mount box and N820-Series duplex multimode fiber cabling. If only IP44 protection against splashing water from all directions is required, pair the coupler with the N820-Series cable and an N206-FP01-IND, N206-FP02-IND or N206-FP04-IND metal wall plate (all sold separately).

IP68 rating of water resistance in depths up to 1.5 m for 60 minutes is based on manufacturer's guarantee. Standard IP68 rating is 1.5 m for 30 minutes.


  • This product is covered by a Lifetime Limited Warranty (coverage details)
  • Compliant with Tripp Lite cabling, wall plates and surface-mount boxes
  • Low insertion loss of >0.10 db ensures a strong signal through your network
  • Resists dust and endures immersion in 1.5 m of water up to 60 min.*
  • Built to protect 10G fiber LC/LC connections in harsh indoor and outdoor environments

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question