Tripp Lite N390X-03M-8L-AP Fiber Optic Duplex Network Cable

Tripp Lite N390X-03M-8L-AP Fiber Optic Duplex Network Cable

  • $ 133.99

SKU: MPN: N390X-03M-8L-AP UPC:
Product Description

40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths for High-Density Data Networking
The N390X-03M-8L-AP is a premium multimode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. It is designed to support higher bandwidths for high-density patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations. This singlemode 9/125 OS2 cable is an ideal choice for 100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 1550 nm. The breakout cable also eliminates the need for long fan-out cables or long individual duplex cable runs.

Switchable Connectors Allow Easy Polarity Conversions
The switchable LC/UPC duplex ends let you easily switch the fiber polarity without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors.

100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
The 12-fiber MTP/MPO APC connector with a green housing helps minimize back reflection with low insertion loss. The connector's slim boot is designed for easy cable management.

Yellow Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket to identify it as singlemode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.


  • Switchable LC connectors allow polarity conversion without tools or re-termination
  • MTP/MPO APC connector minimizes back reflection with low insertion loss
  • Backward compatible with 10/25/40 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Yellow LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question