Tripp Lite N390-01M-4S-AP Fiber Optic Network Cable

Tripp Lite N390-01M-4S-AP Fiber Optic Network Cable

  • $ 186.99

We currently have 20 in stock.
SKU: MPN: N390-01M-4S-AP UPC:
Product Description

40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports High Bandwidths for High-Density Data Networking
The N390-01M-4S-AP is a premium singlemode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This OS2 breakout cable is an ideal choice for 400 Gb Ethernet applications. It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

Compact SN Connector Designed for the Latest OSFP/QSFP-DD Transceivers
One cable end features SN connectors, which are four times smaller than a standard duplex LC connector and provide individual and independent duplex fiber breakout at a quad-style OSFP/QSFP-DD transceiver. Its push/pull boot encourages dense vertical stacking within a crowded patch panel or switch and makes the cable easy to install or remove with just one hand. Switchable SN/UPC duplex ends let you make quick polarity changes in the field without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors.

100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
The 12-fiber MTP/MPO APC connector with a green housing helps minimize back reflection with low insertion loss. The connector's slim boot is designed for easy cable management.

Yellow-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket to identify it as singlemode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.


  • Duplex SN connector optimized for the latest 400 Gb OSFP/QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Space-saving SN plug is 4x smaller than duplex LC for easier cable management
  • MTP/MPO APC connector minimizes back reflection with low insertion loss
  • Backward compatible with 40/100 Gb networks to facilitatefuture-proofing
  • Yellow LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panell

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question