Transition Networks Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter

Transition Networks Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter

  • $ 947.99

SKU: MPN: S4110-4848-NA UPC:
Product Description
The S4110 is a stand-alone fiber to fiber media converter. It is protocol independent and supports data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps through two open SFP+ slots. This allows network managers to customize the S4110 with a pair of SFP+ modules to meet their network requirements. The open SFP+ ports support a wide variety of Transition Networks 10GE SFP+ fiber modules. This any-rate to same- rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single mode to multimode conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in CWDM applications.
  • Use as a fiber mode converter
  • No frame size limitations
  • Supports 3R (Reamplify, Reshape, and Retime) signal regeneration
  • Supported transmission distance based on the SFP modules and fiber type used
  • SFP to SFP or SFP+ to SFP+
  • Provides conversion between different types of fiber
  • Protocol Transparent, supports: Ethernet: 10Gig LAN, 10Gig Wan, 1Gig LAN, Fiber Channel: 10, 8, 4, 2, 1Gig, SONET/SDN OC-192, OC-48
  • Support any-rate to same-rate
  • Supports data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps
  • Fiber to fiber repeater

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question