StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver - 300m

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver - 300m

  • $ 70.99

We currently have 186 in stock.
SKU: MPN: AJ716BST UPC:
Product Description

HP AJ716B-compatible fiber transceiver module is designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. SFP plus Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable for 8GFC-compliant networks with a maximum distance of up to 300 meters (984'). Maximum data-transfer rate is 8 Gbps. It also offers an 850nm wavelength, LC connector, power consumption less than 1.2 watts and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). Use to replace defective or damaged SFP plus modules in HP switches and routers or to expand your network to remove segments. Tested for OEM host compatibility, it is hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


  • 100% HPE AJ716B COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric, and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 8G Fiber Channel SW
  • 8Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 300m (984ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question

HP AJ716B-compatible fiber transceiver module is designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. SFP plus Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable for 8GFC-compliant networks with a maximum distance of up to 300 meters (984'). Maximum data-transfer rate is 8 Gbps. It also offers an 850nm wavelength, LC connector, power consumption less than 1.2 watts and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). Use to replace defective or damaged SFP plus modules in HP switches and routers or to expand your network to remove segments. Tested for OEM host compatibility, it is hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


  • 100% HPE AJ716B COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric, and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 8G Fiber Channel SW
  • 8Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 300m (984ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules