StarTech.com HPE 455889-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LRM 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 200m

StarTech.com HPE 455889-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LRM 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 200m

  • $ 241.99

We currently have 19 in stock.
SKU: MPN: 455889-B21-ST UPC:
Product Description

The 455889-B21-ST is a HP 455889-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LRM compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 200 m (656 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 200 m (656 ft)
  • MTBF: 145,858,878 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE 455889-B21 COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like BladeSystem, c-Class and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LRM
  • 10Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 1310nm

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question

The 455889-B21-ST is a HP 455889-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LRM compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 200 m (656 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 200 m (656 ft)
  • MTBF: 145,858,878 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE 455889-B21 COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like BladeSystem, c-Class and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LRM
  • 10Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 1310nm