StarTech.com HP JG234A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-ER Fiber Optical Transceiver (JG234A-ST) - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com HP JG234A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-ER Fiber Optical Transceiver (JG234A-ST)

  • $ 2,145.99

SKU: MPN: JG234A-ST UPC:
Product Description

The JG234A-ST is a HP JG324A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10Base-ER compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Connection Type: LC
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 426,514,897 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • Low power consumption of < 1.6W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • 100% Compatibility with HP JG234A guaranteed

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question