StarTech.com HP J9153D Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-ER Fiber Optical Transceiver (J9153D-ST)

StarTech.com HP J9153D Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-ER Fiber Optical Transceiver (J9153D-ST)

SKU: MPN: J9153D-ST UPC:
  • $ 343.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 28 in stock.
Product Information

The J9153D-ST is an HP JD093Bcompatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-ER compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 498,745,585 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% Compatibility with HP J9153D guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP+ modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of < 1.6W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
  • Compatibility:MSA Compliant
  • Form Factor:Hot-swappable
  • Limited Warranty:Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number:J9153D-ST
  • Modules
  • Network Hardware
  • Packaged Quantity:1
  • Product Name:HP J9153D Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-ER
  • StarTech.com

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question