StarTech.com HP J9151A-BX-U Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-BX Fiber Optical Transceiver Upstream (J9151A-BX-U-ST) - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com HP J9151A-BX-U Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-BX Fiber Optical Transceiver Upstream (J9151A-BX-U-ST)

  • $ 323.99

We currently have 23 in stock.
SKU: MPN: J9151A-BX-U-ST UPC:
Product Description

The J9151A-BX-U-ST is an HP J9151A compatible upstream fiber SFP+ transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's J9151A-BX-D-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • Low power consumption of > 1.3W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
  • Pairs with J9151A-BX-D-ST
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • 100% Compatibility with HP J9151A-BX-U guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question