StarTech.com HP 720187-B21 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBase-SR4 Fiber Optical Transceiver (720187-B21-ST) - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com HP 720187-B21 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBase-SR4 Fiber Optical Transceiver (720187-B21-ST)

  • $ 334.99

We currently have 10 in stock.
SKU: MPN: 720187-B21-ST UPC:
Product Description

The 720187-B21-ST is a HP 720187-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • Low power consumption
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
  • StarTech.com QSFP+ modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • 100% Compatibility with HP 720187-B21 guaranteed

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question