StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

SKU: MPN: ET91000SM402 UPC:
  • $ 397.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 67 in stock.
Product Information
The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 km
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • Form Factor:Desktop
  • Limited Warranty:2 Year
  • Manufacturer Part Number:ET91000SM402
  • Network Hardware
  • Package Contents:Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
  • Packaged Quantity:1
  • Product Name:Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
  • StarTech.com
  • Transceivers/Media Converters

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question