StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10-100-1000 Networks - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10-100-1000 Networks

  • $ 91.99

We currently have 447 in stock.
SKU: MPN: MCM1110SFP UPC:
Product Description

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • Durable metal housing

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question