StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip - 40G Network Interface Card - 40Gb Network Card - 40 Gb NIC

StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip - 40G Network Interface Card - 40Gb Network Card - 40 Gb NIC

SKU: MPN: PEX40GQSFDPI UPC:
  • $ 384.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 3 in stock.
Product Information

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase your network speed

This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections

With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • / NFS storage over Ethernet
  • Compliant with PCI Express 3.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
  • Intel XL710-BM2 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, intelligent offloads and iSCSI
  • Compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber
  • Provides redundant network links to mission-critical systems
  • Add two open 40G QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity
  • 1 x Low-profile Bracket
  • 1 x Quick-start Guide
  • Device Supported:Server/Workstation
  • Form Factor:Plug-in Card
  • Limited Warranty:2 Year
  • Manufacturer Part Number:PEX40GQSFDPI
  • Network Interface Cards
  • Network & Communication
  • Package Contents:Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
  • Packaged Quantity:1
  • Product Name:Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
  • StarTech.com

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question