StarTech.com Dell EMC 3CSFP91 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-ER4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Single Mode Fiber (SMF) - 40 km DDM - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com Dell EMC 3CSFP91 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-ER4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Single Mode Fiber (SMF) - 40 km DDM

  • $ 2,539.99

We currently have 13 in stock.
SKU: MPN: QSFP40GER4ES UPC:
Product Description

100% Dell EMC Compatible. Guaranteed.

The QSFP40GER4ES is a Dell EMC QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Dell EMC brand compatible switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-ER4Q compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1311nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Connection Type: LC
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 8,596,956 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ module is hot-swappable making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty and Free Lifetime Multilinugal Technical Support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the dependability and reliability you need to ensure consistent network performance.


  • 100% Dell EMC 3CSFP91 COMPATIBLE: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Dell EMC switches and routers to deliver dependable 40GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-ER4
  • 40 Gbps
  • Single Mode
  • LC Connector
  • 1270nm to 1330nm

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question