StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

  • $ 52.99

We currently have 1625 in stock.
SKU: MPN: SFPGESST UPC:
Product Description

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPGESST Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps as well as Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco SFP-GE-S transceiver.

Backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • 100% compatibility with Cisco SFP-GE-S guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question