StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 10 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 10 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

  • $ 276.99

We currently have 56 in stock.
SKU: MPN: SFP10GLRSST UPC:
Product Description

Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP+ module. This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on SFP10GLRSST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • 100% compatibility with Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1.3 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question