StarTech.com 40GBASE-SR4 MSA Compliant QSFP+ Module - MPO Connector - Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 40 Gbps - Max. Transfer Distance 150 m (492 ft) - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com 40GBASE-SR4 MSA Compliant QSFP+ Module - MPO Connector - Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 40 Gbps - Max. Transfer Distance 150 m (492 ft)

  • $ 354.99

We currently have 95 in stock.
SKU: MPN: QSFP40SR4ST UPC:
Product Description
The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
  • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts
  • DDM: Yes
This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
  • Low power consumption of less than 0.7 W
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Delivers reliable 40 GbE connections for 40GBASE-SR4 compliant networks

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question