StarTech.com 10GBASE-BX MSA Compliant Upstream SFP+ Module - LC Connector - Fiber SFP+ Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 10 Gbps - Max. Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi) - SystemsDirect.com

StarTech.com 10GBASE-BX MSA Compliant Upstream SFP+ Module - LC Connector - Fiber SFP+ Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 10 Gbps - Max. Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)

  • $ 432.99

We currently have 47 in stock.
SKU: MPN: SFP10GBBXUST UPC:
Product Description

The SFP10GBBXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP10GBBXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Delivers reliable 10 GbE connections for 10GBASE-BX compliant networks

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question