HP Compatible J8173A - Functionally Identical 10GBASE-LR XENPAK 1310nm Duplex SC Connector

HP Compatible J8173A - Functionally Identical 10GBASE-LR XENPAK 1310nm Duplex SC Connector

SKU: MPN: J8173A-ENC UPC:
  • $ 385.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 5 in stock.
Reasons to Buy

ENET offers the most complete line of OEM compatible transceivers spanning across 50 manufacturers. ENET compatible optics provide a cost-effective, 100% guaranteed compatible solution compared OEM products at a fraction of the price without sacrificing quality or functionality. ENET offers unparalleled quality by performing the most complete and comprehensive testing in the industry. Each optic is individually tested at 100% capacity in the latest network traffic generating equipment for latency, packet loss, frame errors, transmit power (Tx) and receive power (Rx). All ENET transceivers are individually serialized and programmed for their specific application and undergo testing in those specific platforms to ensure 100% compatibility and functionality. Programming involves specific values and algorithms to ensure proper operating software recognition and seamless integration with original OEM and other NON-OEM transceivers. ENET compatible transceiver solutions meet IEEE Standards for optimum performance and reliability as well as RoHS and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant for form, fit, and function in all MSA compliant switching and routing platforms. All ENET transceivers are backed by a lifetime warranty and are available in TAA compliant versions.


  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
  • Enjoy flexibility and scalability with data transfer rate of up to 10 Gbps with 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology
  • With 10GBase-LR technology, enjoy up to 10Gbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • Compatibility:

    MSA Compliant

  • ENET Components, Inc.
  • Form Factor:Hot-swappable
  • Inc.
  • Limited Warranty:Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number:J8173A-ENC
  • Modules
  • Network Hardware
  • Packaged Quantity:1

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question