Black Box LGC5700A Transceiver-Media Converter

Black Box LGC5700A Transceiver-Media Converter

  • $ 900.99

SKU: MPN: LGC5700A UPC:
Product Description

Convert 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X SFP with Ease
If you need to extend your copper network with fiber, look no further. PoE++ Media Converter easily converts 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X SFP.

Power-over-Ethernet Support
With full Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) support, this media converter can function as a PoE injector. It's classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and can provide power to one or two powered devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables. The converter provides up to 60 watts of power per RJ-45 port, allowing it to power cameras, wireless access points, and more.

Configurable Features
Changeable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be reinitialized remotely, eliminating the need for costly trips to PD sites.

Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages.

Works with a Variety of Fiber
PoE++ Media Converter supports fixed-fiber connectors and 100-Mbps or 1000-Mbps SFP transceiver receptacles. It also supports SFPs for multimode and single-mode dual fiber as well as single-mode single fiber in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Plenty of Mounting Options
This compact standalone media converter can be tabletop mounted, wall-mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. It can also be mounted on a 1U 19-inch rackmount shelf.

Made to Work in the Toughest Environments
With an extended temperature range of -40° to 75° C, this hardened media converter can withstand some of the harshest conditions on earth, making it perfect for industrial applications.


  • 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber media converter
  • IEEE 802.3bt compliant, 60-W PoE++
  • Backwards compatible with 802.3af and 802.3at
  • Supports 100BASE-X or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Industrial (-40 to 75�C) operating temperature

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question