Black Box Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to SFP

Black Box Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to SFP

  • $ 369.99

We currently have 15 in stock.
SKU: MPN: LGC5200A UPC:
Product Description
Further Details

This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus an SFP port that can be customized to virtually any interface-including multimode fiber, single-mode fiber, or Gigabit copper-through the use of a standard SFP. One UTP port supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

The Gigabit PoE Media Converter can be powered three ways: from an AC power supply (LGC5200-PS, order separately), via the DC power jack, or via the DC terminal block. When used with DC power to the terminal block, the converter supports an extended operating temperature range of +32 to +158° F (0 to +70° C).

The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation (optional DIN Rail Clip (LXC-DR) is sold separately).
  • Features an extended temperature range when used with DC terminal-block power
  • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to power PoE devices.
  • Both UTP ports are autosensing with Auto MDI/MDI-X; one UTP port supports 802.3af PoE.
  • Features two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper ports and one SFP port that can be customized to the interface of your choice through the use of standard SFPs.

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question
Further Details

This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus an SFP port that can be customized to virtually any interface-including multimode fiber, single-mode fiber, or Gigabit copper-through the use of a standard SFP. One UTP port supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

The Gigabit PoE Media Converter can be powered three ways: from an AC power supply (LGC5200-PS, order separately), via the DC power jack, or via the DC terminal block. When used with DC power to the terminal block, the converter supports an extended operating temperature range of +32 to +158° F (0 to +70° C).

The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation (optional DIN Rail Clip (LXC-DR) is sold separately).
  • Features an extended temperature range when used with DC terminal-block power
  • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to power PoE devices.
  • Both UTP ports are autosensing with Auto MDI/MDI-X; one UTP port supports 802.3af PoE.
  • Features two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper ports and one SFP port that can be customized to the interface of your choice through the use of standard SFPs.