Black Box Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter - 10-100-1000BASE-T to SFP - SystemsDirect.com

Black Box Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter - 10-100-1000BASE-T to SFP

  • $ 425.99

We currently have 32 in stock.
SKU: MPN: LGC5210A UPC:
Product Description
Further Details
  • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to power PoE+ devices.
  • Features an extended temperature range when used with DC terminal-block power.
This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus an SFP port that can be customized to virtually any interface-including multimode fiber, single-mode fiber, or Gigabit copper-through the use of a standard SFP. Both UTP port supports 802.3at Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE+ PD device.

The Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter can be powered three ways: from an AC power supply (LGC5210-PS, included), via the DC power jack, or via the DC terminal block. When used with DC power to the terminal block, the converter supports an extended operating temperature range of +32 to +158° F (0 to +70° C).

The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation (optional DIN Rail Clip (LXC-DR) is sold separately).
  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between networks and different devices
  • With 10/100/1000Base-TX technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over supported network cable
  • The Rail-mountable provides convenient installation

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question