Black Box Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10-100-1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m - SystemsDirect.com

Black Box Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10-100-1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m

  • $ 404.99

We currently have 80 in stock.
SKU: MPN: LGC5201A UPC:
Product Description
This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one multimode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 550 meters (1804 ft.). One UTP port supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

The Gigabit PoE Media Converter can be powered three ways: from an AC power supply (LGC5200-PS, order separately), via the DC power jack, or via the DC terminal block. When used with DC power to the terminal block, the converter supports an extended operating temperature range of +32 to +158° F (0 to +70° C).

The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation (optional DIN Rail Clip (LXC-DR) is sold separately).
  • Expand your network capabilities with this 3 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over supported network cable
  • Can be placed on Desktop surface for standalone installation

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question