Axiom Transceiver-Media Converter

Axiom Transceiver-Media Converter

  • $ 100.99

SKU: MPN: MC03-M8T05-AX UPC:
Product Description

Features

The Axiom Mini 10/100/1000Base-TX to 100/1000Base-FX Media Converter Series is a Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini unmanaged media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between Copper RJ45 10/100/1000Base-TX ports and 100/1000Base-FX fiber optic ports. Available with an open SFP port or its fixed connector configuration, deployments can be just plug-and-play or are fully customizable with the transceiver of your choice. With its small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited. Choose from Multimode or Single-mode fiber connections to meet the distance requirements of your network.

  • Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex Operation Modes
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Connect to legacy network equipment
  • Eliminate Collision Domains
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX UTP to 1000Base-FX Fiber media convertion
  • Supports IEEE802.3U IEEE802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX protocols , IEEE802.3ab standards
  • Available with Open SFP Port or optional built in LC/SC/ST Connections
  • DIP switch to set different configurations
  • Compact package size
  • Supports IEEE802.3x flow control; 100Base-FX interface; auto MDI-MDIX function; LFP function

  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer
  • With 1000Base-SX technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question