Allied Telesis PoE+ to SFP Switching Media Converter

Allied Telesis PoE+ to SFP Switching Media Converter

  • $ 414.99

We currently have 6 in stock.
SKU: MPN: AT-PC2000/SP-960 UPC:
Product Description

Powering Remote Devices
Allied Telesis PC Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch.

The PC2000/SP features an SFP port supporting both 100MB and 1000MB optics and a 10/100/1000T Twisted Pair Port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

The fixed fiber-optic port on these devices is available in SC (on 100MB and 1000MB devices) and LC (1000MB only). With these devices you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100MB) or 550 m (1000MB). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle
The PC Series supports a feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch port in which the PC Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location.

VLAN Support
Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible
The small size and internal power supply of the PC Series allows them to be used almost anywhere. They can in installed on a desktop, or wall mounted.

Smart MissingLink™ (SML)
The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.


  • Convert speed as well as media type
  • IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (POE+) compliant
  • Supplies up to 30W of PoE+ power
  • Support 100 and 1000Mbps fiber SFP modules (PC2000/SP)
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Smart Missing Link ( (SML)
  • Supports jumbo frames, up to 10K bytes
  • Support for multi-mode fiber
  • 4K MAC address tables
  • Store-and-forward switching mode

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question