Advantech Slide-In Modular Media Converter T1-E1-J1 and DS3-E3-STS Series

Advantech Slide-In Modular Media Converter T1-E1-J1 and DS3-E3-STS Series

  • $ 263.99

SKU: MPN: IMC-721I-SFP UPC:
Product Description
The IMC-721I series converts 1.544Mbps T1/J1 and 2.048Mbps E1 traffic from conventional copper-based interfaces over regular fiber optics for long distance transmission up to 80km.

The IMC-721I-T1MUX and IMC-721I-E1MUX are double wide media converters for the IMC-71x chassis series that transports four independent T1 lines over a single or dual fiber optic line. They support a full bandwidth 10/100BaseT Ethernet connection over the same optical link. The fiber redundancy (1+1) functionality on removable SFP modules offers the enhanced reliability of a protected fiber link while supporting the complete range of optical types and distances. They also feature an independent serial link (RS-232) which is useful for local monitoring and configuration of the unit by technical support personnel.

The IMC-723 series enables users to convert coaxial media to single-mode fiber and extend the distance of data transmissions over access networks up to 40km. The series supports premise networking applications to convert the incoming circuit to fiber for distribution into the structured cabling system.

The IMC-720 series are installed as a host-remote pair and can be remotely managed when the host is installed in an IMC-713/716/719 series with an SNMP management module. Since IMC-700 media converter series management technology functions transparently to the user data, real-time and end-to-end management is provided at all times.
  • DIP switch selectable protocols
  • Supports Alarm Indication Signals (AIS)
  • Supports Remote Alarm Indications (RAI) (IMC-721I)
  • Supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) (IMC-721T1.E1MUX)

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question