AddOn SFN7142Q-AO 40Gigabit Ethernet Card - SystemsDirect.com

AddOn SFN7142Q-AO 40Gigabit Ethernet Card

  • $ 423.99

We currently have 11 in stock.
SKU: MPN: SFN7142Q-AO UPC:
Product Description

This is a Solarflare® SFN7142Q comparable 40-Gigabit Ethernet PCIe 3.0 x8 network interface card with dual open QSFP+ ports that comply with IEEE 802.3 standards. It is based on an Intel XL710 chipset and is compatible with a variety of different applications and operating systems, including Windows, Linux and Unix-like systems. Providing 40Gbs of network speed, it fully supports high-end servers and various other networking applications. In addition, this card supports high level VLAN filtering. The dual open QSFP+ ports allow users to choose from a range of QSFP+ transceivers to accommodate multi-mode (MMF) and single-mode (SMF) fiber, granting customizable reach. This product includes both half-height and full-height brackets. Our network interface cards are 100% compliant, and offer a cost effective solution for all of your network upgrade needs. With our certification test program, we guarantee your product will work


  • The 40Gigabit Ethernet card will provide high-performance Ethernet for servers and high-end appliances while minimizing the usage of both power and CPU cycles
  • Enjoy superfast data transfer of up to 8000 MB/s with PCI Express 3.0 x8 card, between the network card and motherboards
  • For high bandwidth connectivity, add this efficient dual port 40gigabit ethernet card to your server or workstation
  • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between servers and network components
  • With the 40GBase-X technology get up to 40Gbps data transfer rate over the supported network cable

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question