AddOn Extreme Networks 10056 Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1490nmTx-1310nmRx, 10km, LC, DOM) - SystemsDirect.com

AddOn Extreme Networks 10056 Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1490nmTx-1310nmRx, 10km, LC, DOM)

  • $ 91.99

We currently have 792 in stock.
SKU: MPN: 10056-AO UPC:
Product Description

AddOn's 10056-AO is a Extreme Networks compatible SFP transceiver that operates at 1310nm/1490nm over Single-Mode Fiber, with a maximum reach of 10km connected via a LC connector built to meet or exceed the OEM's specifications, and comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. All products are 100% functionally tested, and are guaranteed compatible.

AddOn transceivers (GBIC, SFP, SFP+, X2, XFP and XENPAK) are 100% compliant for all networking product lines, and are factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. These transceivers initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.


  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • With 1000Base-BX-D technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question