AddOn Cisco SFP-10G-BX-U-40 Compatible TAA Compliant 10GBase-BX SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1270nmTx-1330nmRx, 40km, LC, DOM)

AddOn Cisco SFP-10G-BX-U-40 Compatible TAA Compliant 10GBase-BX SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1270nmTx-1330nmRx, 40km, LC, DOM)

SKU: MPN: SFP-10G-BX-U-40-AO UPC:
  • $ 670.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 115 in stock.
Product Information

This Cisco® SFP-10G-BX-U-40 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 10GBase-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a bidirectional wavelength of 1270nmTx and 1330nmRx using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.


  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
  • Optimize the network's performance with 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
  • With 10GBase-BX technology, enjoy up to 10Gbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • AddOn
  • ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router - A9K-16T/8-B
  • ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router - A9K-24X10GE-SE
  • ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router - A9K-24X10GE-TR
  • ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router - A9K-36X10GE-SE
  • ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router - A9K-36X10GE-TR
  • ASR 9000 Series Router - A9K-RSP440-SE
  • ASR 9000 Series Router - A9K-RSP440-TR
  • Catalyst 4500 Series WS-X45-SUP8-E
  • Catalyst 4500-X Series WS-C4500-X-F-16SFP+
  • Catalyst 4500X Series WS-
  • Catalyst 4500X Series WS-C4500-X-24X-ES
  • Catalyst 4500X Series WS-C4500-X-32SFP+
  • Compatibility:500 Series Stackable Managed Switch - SG500X-24
  • Limited Warranty:Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number:SFP-10G-BX-U-40-AO
  • Modules
  • Network Hardware

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question