AddOn Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1550nmTx-1310nmRx, 40km, LC, DOM, Rugged) - SystemsDirect.com

AddOn Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1550nmTx-1310nmRx, 40km, LC, DOM, Rugged)

  • $ 299.99

We currently have 8 in stock.
SKU: MPN: GLC-BX40-D-I-AO UPC:
Product Description
This Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a bidirectional wavelength of 1550nmTx and 1310nmRx using a LC connector. It is also capable of withstanding rugged environments and can operate at temperatures between -40°C to +85°C. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • With 1000Base-BX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question