AddOn 2-Pack of IBM 00W1242 Compatible TAA Compliant 8Gbs Fibre Channel SW SFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC)

AddOn 2-Pack of IBM 00W1242 Compatible TAA Compliant 8Gbs Fibre Channel SW SFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC)

SKU: MPN: 00W1242-AO UPC:
  • $ 231.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 4435 in stock.
Product Information

This IBM 00W1242 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

  • Compatible with IBM 00W1242
  • 8Gbs Fibre Channel SW SFP+
  • (MMF, 300m, LC, 850nm)

    • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
    • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fiber optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building
    • With its pro features, 8 Gigabit Ethernet module accelerates IT services, increases data center efficiency and doubles your bandwidth without doubling the costs and complexities
    • With Fiber Channel technology, get fast data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
    • AddOn
    • Compatibility:

      MSA Compliant

    • Form Factor:Hot-swappable
    • Limited Warranty:Lifetime
    • Manufacturer Part Number:00W1242-AO
    • Modules
    • Network Hardware
    • Product Model:00W1242-AO
    • Product Name:00W1242-AO SFP+ Module

    Have a Question before ordering?

    We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

    Ask a Question