AddOn 10-100-1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m POE Media Converter

AddOn 10-100-1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m POE Media Converter

SKU: MPN: ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC UPC:
  • $ 192.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 31 in stock.
Product Information
ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer
  • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Takes minimal energy and effort to get installed internally
  • AddOn
  • Form Factor:Internal
  • Limited Warranty:3 Year
  • Manufacturer Part Number:ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
  • Network & Communication
  • Product Model:ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
  • Product Name:1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MM 850nm POE Media Converter
  • Transceivers/Media Converters

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question