Black Box Micro Mini LMC404A Transceiver-Media Converter

Black Box Micro Mini LMC404A Transceiver-Media Converter

SKU: UPC:
  • $ 203.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 3 in stock.
Product Information
The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an SC connector for connection to single-mode fiber.

Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.
  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between networks and different devices
  • With 100Base-FX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • Tuck the device out of the way with its Wall Mounting feature
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX
  • 18.64 Mile
  • AC Adapter
  • Black Box
  • Black Box Network Services
  • Duplex
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Micro Mini
  • Network Hardware
  • No
  • Optical Fiber
  • Single-mode
  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Transceivers/Media Converters
  • Twisted Pair
  • Wall Mountable
  • Yes

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question