AddOn 10-100-1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to Open SFP Port POE Media Converter

AddOn 10-100-1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to Open SFP Port POE Media Converter

SKU: MPN: ADD-GMC-SFP-POE UPC:
  • $ 165.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 121 in stock.
Product Information
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-X via an open SFP port connector. The open SFP port allows users to customize between the SX, LX, or BX connections. This media converter provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-X, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE+ media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, 30 watts max, providing power to IEEE802.3at powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters / 330 feet). It complies with the IEEE802.3at standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Our media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.
  • Connect different types of media within a network with this single port
  • Supports cost-efficient twisted pair cables for high-speed data transfer up to 100 meters
  • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX/LX/BX
  • 328.08 ft
  • Add-on
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Multi-mode
  • Network Hardware
  • No
  • Optical Fiber
  • Power Supply
  • SFP
  • Single-mode
  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Transceivers/Media Converters
  • Twisted Pair
  • Yes

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question