Mellanox 40GbE QSFP+ SR4 Optical Transceiver - SystemsDirect.com

Mellanox 40GbE QSFP+ SR4 Optical Transceiver

  • $ 190.99

We currently have 281 in stock.
SKU: MPN: MMA1B00-B150D UPC:
Product Description

Mellanox® MMA1B00-B150D is a 4-channel, pluggable, QSFP+, VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) optical transceiver designed for up to 150m reach in 40Gb/s Ethernet networks operating at 4x10.3125Gb/s. This transceiver incorporates Mellanox integrated circuit technology, which combines high performance at low power. The transceiver operates over parallel multi-mode fiber (MMF), using a nominal wavelength of 850nm, and is SFF-8436 compliant.

The MMA1B00-B150D transceiver has a standard QSFP+ connector on the electrical side towards the host system for power, control/monitoring and high-speed data. The optical interface is composed of four optical channels/fibers in each direction, intended for a parallel MMF cable via a standard MPO connector. The transceiver can operate 10.3125Gb/s without retiming.

The transceiver provides digital diagnostic monitoring of supply voltage, temperature, transmit/receive power, and VCSEL bias.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance, and durability.


  • 40GbE (4x10GbE) Ethernet
  • Programmable Tx input equalizer
  • Programmable Rx output amplitude
  • Programmable Rx output emphasis
  • SFF-8436 compliant QSFP+
  • Single 3.3V supply
  • QSFP+ power class 1
  • BER better than 1E-15
  • Class 1 laser safety
  • Up to 150m on OM4 and 100m on OM3 multi-mode fiber

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question