Mellanox 200Gb-s HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Cable

Mellanox 200Gb-s HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Cable

SKU: MPN: MFS1S00-H010E UPC:
  • $ 1,100.99 authorized • brand new • full warranty

We currently have 9 in stock.
Product Information
Mellanox ® MFS1S00-HxxxE is a QSFP56 VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) activeoptical cable (AOC) designed for use in 200Gb/s InfiniBand HDR systems. The MFS1S00 AOC offers highport density and configurability, and a much longer reach than passive copper cables in the data centers.Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

MFS1S00 has a standard SFF-8665 compliant QSFP56 port on the electrical side towards the host system. It contains four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end; each operating at data rates of up to 50Gb/s. MFS1S00 offers selectable retiming per lane for both its optical transmitters and receivers up to 50Gbp/s rates.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox's unique quality active fiber cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost, and reduced power requirement in the data centers.
  • Supports IBTA InfiniBand HDR
  • Up to 200Gb/s data rate
  • 4x 50Gb/s PAM4 modulation
  • Programmable Rx output amplitude and pre-emphasis
  • SFF-8665 compliant QSFP56 port
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • 4.5W power dissipation (typ., each end, with retiming)
  • BER better than 1E-15 with Mellanox systems
  • Up to 100m length
  • Hot pluggable
  • RoHS compliant
  • SFF-8636 compliant I C management interface
  • Cables
  • Color:Black
  • Connector Cables
  • Limited Warranty:1 Year
  • Manufacturer Part Number:MFS1S00-H010E
  • Mellanox Technologies Ltd
  • Product Line:LinkX
  • Product Name:200Gb/s HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Cable

Have a Question before ordering?

We will gladly answer within 24 hours!

Ask a Question